MYSO Spring Concerts:

Philharmonia

Click the video links for the performance livstreams, and scroll down for program information.

program


Daniel Duffy, Music Director

Wednesday orchestra

Johann Strauss I, Radetzky March, Op. 228

Max Letellier, Before Dawn
We present this world premiere performance as part of the John Downey Creation Project. This program pairs a MYSO student composer with a professional composer who guides the student in creating a brand new musical work. Max worked with teaching artist Rick Walters in the creation of his piece.

Georges Bizet, Carmen Suite No. 1
I. Prelude
Ia. Aragonaise
II. Intermezzo
V. Les Toreadors

Thursday orchestra

Johann Strauss I, Radetzky March, Op. 228

Max Bruch, Violin Concerto No. 1, in G Minor, Op. 26
III. Finale: Allegro energico
Cordelia Zahner, violin โ€“ Winner, 2021 Philharmonia Concerto Competition

Gioachino Rossini, La Gazza Ladra

WEDNESDAY ORCHESTRA

FIRST VIOLINS
Christianna Ebel, Concertmaster
Grace Wu
Kayami Jackson
Mae Jones
Hallie Newman
Nidhi George
Shaurya Bansal
Michelle Drane
Alexandra Moldenhauer

SECOND VIOLINS

Joelle Kim, Principal
Krish Vasudev
Anna Huber
Emerson Neldner
Edelina Huber
Suraksha Kodgi
Jackson Peterson
Oleksa Onyskiv
Princy Patel
Demis Juarez
Perla Kassees

VIOLAS
Lauryn Klinger, Principal
Jack Bell
Sydney Badciong
Spencer Laga
Marcella Kutschma

CELLOS
Maryveth Ochoa, Principal
Gabrielle Peck
Gunnar Conine
Carlos Recinos
Henry Maliszewski
Lucy Van Dyke
Henry Weyers
Ashley Bongard
Roxie Zweber

BASSES
Catalino Placido, Principal
Lauren Gooden
Dmitriy Levit
Declan McCormick

HARP
Maydine Bellot

CELESTE
Max Letellier

FLUTES
Isaac Buss
Megan Wallrath

OBOES
Lydia Morency
Nate Schwefel
Ceana Solis

CLARINETS
Mia Peck
Aaron Srok
Sydney Stanford

BASSOON
Neil DuJardin

HORNS
Brooke Wisniewski
Alexandra Mueller

TRUMPETS
Molly Gapinski
Jackson Gerew
Will Hartman

TROMBONES
Owen Addison
Sam Dobson
Grace Fitzgerald

TUBA
Cort Vande Walle

PERCUSSION
Kishore Mohanram
Logan DeWaide
Nidhi George
Hallie Newman
Gabrielle Peck

BRASS STUDIES DIRECTOR
Donald Sipe

PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE DIRECTOR
Tobie Wilkinson

STRING COACH
Pamela Simmons

THURSDAY ORCHESTRA

FIRST VIOLINS
Cordelia Zahner, Concertmaster
Magdalena Masur, Associate Concertmaster
Brynn Nelson
Nolan Framberg
Annie Ladd
Alexander Chen
Hans Hemann
Ben Christiaansen
Darrick Li
Yiwen Ma

SECOND VIOLINS
Krish Vasudev, Principal
Brianna Cimoch
Annie Vogl
Brady Ahler
Alexandra Holzman
Anthony Gotcher
Jordan Thomas
Benjamin Jiang
Owen Bell
Olivia Bruhn
Breana Picchiottino
Georgie Schroepfer
Nahsialis Vang

VIOLAS
Christian Ostrowski, Principal
Sydney Badciong
Katie O’Connor
Mia Lor
Daniel Jang
Iman Hafeez

CELLOS
Gabrielle Peck, Principal
Gabriel Barbosa
Luke Field
Cade Vogl
Carolina Islas
Strahinja Marinkovic
Jurnee Fisher
Matthew Gottschalk
Luke Denson
Samuel Seamons
Rebecca DeBoer
Kian Vogl

BASSES
Catalino Placido, Principal
Benjamin Levin
Lauren Gooden
Dmitriy Levit
Declan McCormick

FLUTES
Marisa Lehner
Scotland Nicholson

OBOES
Lydia Morency
Nate Schwefel
Ceana Solis

CLARINETS
Jenna Roderick
Aly Werner

BASSOONS
Neil DuJardin

HORNS
Lillian Hermann
Tobias Hua
Brayden Parato
Brooke Wisniewski

TRUMPETS
Jackson Gerew
Quinn Hammerlund
Maxwell Kellogg

TROMBONES
Owen Addison
Josie Sagan
Nathan Stringer

TUBA
Cort Vande Walle

PERCUSSION
Kishore Mohanram
Anthony Gotcher
Nate Schwefel
Quinn Hammerlund
Logan DeWaide

BRASS STUDIES DIRECTOR
Donald Sipe

PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE DIRECTOR
Tobie Wilkinson

STRING COACH
Pamela Simmons

Translate ยป