MYSO Spring Concerts:

Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra

Click the video links for the performance livstreams, and scroll down for program information.

program


John Emanuelson and Jonathan Winkle, Music Directors

Afternoon orchestra

Franz Schubert, Symphony No. 4 
I. Adagio molto – Allegro vivace
Mr. Winkle

Alexander Borodin, Symphony No. 2 in B Minor
III. Andante
Mr. Winkle

Ludwig van Beethoven, Symphony No. 7
II. Allegretto 
IV. Allegro con brio
Mr. Emanuelson

Evening orchestra

Antonín Dvořák, Symphony No. 9, in E Minor, “From the New World,” Op. 95
I. Adagio – Allegro molto
Mr. Emanuelson

Alexander Borodin, Symphony No. 2 in B Minor
III. Andante
Mr. Winkle

J.N. Hummel, Fantasie for Viola and Orchestra
Mr. Emanuelson
Owne Xayboury, viola – Winner, 2021 Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra Concerto Competition

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36
IV. Finale: Allegro con fuoco 
Mr. Winkle

 

AFTERNOON ORCHESTRA

FIRST VIOLINS
Andrea Hanna, Concertmaster
Max Letellier
Molly Anders
Tamara Avdeev
Matthew Lehner
Jenna Johnson
Trinity Schrotenboer
Gilead Adams
Grace St Denis
Grace Abt
Savannah Merchan

SECOND VIOLINS
Madeline Bingenheimer, Principal
Victoria Velazquez Rojas
Zindzi Frederick
Titus Veldhouse
Aaron McGarry
Amaya Henry
Nathan Cunningham

VIOLAS
Sonya Wilhelm, Principal
Alexandra Streit
Brae Bigelow
Katelynn Lesinski

CELLOS
Alexandra Kunda, Principal
Jesus Avila
Thelma-Abigail Aquino-Moreno
Isaac Ganger
Chase LaLonde
Emma Pawlak
Raven Johnson
Lilia Rivera
Lauren Simmons, MYSO Alumna

BASSES
Isabella McGinley, Principal
Benjamin Crnkovich
Andrew Crapitto, MYSO Alumnus
Braden Sulok, MYSO Alumnus
Kelsey Dillon

HARP
Rebekah Marek

FLUTES
Amelia Esten
Isabel Margerie

OBOES
Sydney Johnson
Brooke Hansen
Elisabeth Young

ENGLISH HORN
Brooke Hansen

CLARINETS
Max Blitman
Makenna Paar
Kaitlyn Yang

BASSOONS
Alaina Mueller
Callahan Lieungh, MYSO Alumnus

HORNS
Skylar Lyon
Alexandra Mueller
Peter Weyers
Brooke Wisniewski

TRUMPETS
Nora Cerroni
Connor Schmidt

TROMBONES
Mitchell Dees
Zoe Flint
Grace O’Connell
Josie Sagan        
Carson Schmidt

TUBA
Dylan Kraatz

PERCUSSION
Joseph Lorenz

BRASS STUDIES DIRECTOR
Donald Sipe

PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE DIRECTOR
Tobie Wilkinson

REHEARSAL COACHES
Alex Ayers
Kristian Brusubardis
Sonora Brusubardis
Olga Tuzhilkov
Peter Thomas
Barry Clark
Sabrina Raber

EVENING ORCHESTRA

FIRST VIOLINS
Lydia Weaver, Concertmaster
Grace Milton
Henry Snavely
Jayanth Suthan
Ruby Donner
Jennifer Hong
Valerie Tuzhilkov
Aubrey Moore
Nathan Lynn
Elizabeth Otten
Jenna Johnson

SECOND VIOLINS
Richard Nickel, Principal
Mia Teng
Annabella Blaetter
Brooke Tlachac
Joshua Wilder
Mohima Aich

VIOLAS
Owne Xayboury, Principal
Hayden Stringer
Shamit Surana
Collette Riviere
David Ibitoye
Eliska Liang

CELLOS
William Larsen, Principal
Shelby Gooden
Amber Moreno-Padilla
Emma Pingitore
Kennedy Vahovick
Nathan Hansen
Lauren Simmons, MYSO Alumna

BASSES
Isabella McGinley, Principal
Benjamin Crnkovich
Oscar Thompson
Andrew Crapitto, MYSO Alumnus
Braden Sulok, MYSO Alumnus
Kelsey Dillon

HARP
Rebecca Marek

FLUTES
Joie Mraz
Emma Schulz

OBOES
Elisabeth Young
Brooke Hansen

ENGLISH HORN
Brooke Hansen

CLARINETS
Elisabeth Fischer
Ashley Velasquez

BASSOONS
Alaina Mueller
Andrew Fujimoto

HORNS
Skylar Lyon
Alexandra Mueller
Eily Polenzani
Peter Weyers

TRUMPETS
Sarah Downes
Hudson Simmons
Oscar Endres

TROMBONES
Mitchell Dees
Zoe Flint
Grace O’Connell
Josie Sagan       
Carson Schmidt

TUBA
Dylan Kraatz

PERCUSSION
Joe Lorenz
Isaac Visser

BRASS STUDIES DIRECTOR
Donald Sipe

PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE DIRECTOR
Tobie Wilkinson

REHEARSAL COACHES
Alex Ayers
Olga Tuzhilkov
Peter Thomas
Barry Clark
Sabrina Raber
Ben Haimann

Translate »